Jump to content

Fritz

Moderator
  • Content Count

    3,826
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    914

Everything posted by Fritz

  1. Forgot to mention in last comment, an important observation - Corona is the new faschism, it can mobilise the hatred of the press and the masses, experienced daily.
  2. Needs no cleaning. It is made of iron, so make sure it doesn't get rusted.
  3. That sounds convincing, good to be a step further.
  4. That can still happen, not just in Germany.
  5. https://www.mopo.de/hamburg/verbrecher-neben-opfern-bestattet-darum-zahlt-der-staat-grabpflege-fuer-kz-kommandanten-33478202 Thanks for the translation. This is only the start, the next ones will be all graves of the Waffen-SS and many others. War grave is war grave. The Hamburger Senat has nothing to do with war graves, they should keep out of this, responsable for war graves is the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge in Kassel, I am surprised they let this go through.
  6. Can anyone quote a price on this? Best to post a photo of each side, so that the condition can be judged. Is there the original box or the leaflet to go with it?
  7. I don't think I would go for that one, take a look at the eagle's head, not very distinct around the eyes, etc., compare with other examples. Even honest dealers can be mistaken. It just doesn't look convincing enough. As I mentioned, you often find shields where someone has renewed or replaced the backing. Always better to get an original set. On the other hand, you may find a shield complete with the original metal backing plate, but without the backing cloth., still better than nothing, and you can see if the pins are correct, they should be flat.
  8. All looks very nice, even some thread left, somehow the shield looks too nice and perfect, and too brassy, too clean. the shield looks as though it is made of brass, should not be, might be wrong, just the photo. When buying something like this, it is better to see it close up, a magnet test will reveal if it is iron or not. Zink, of course, will not respond to a magnet, but the shield above is clearly not Zink. You should not buy on sources like Ebay, etc. Best to buy from a reputable source, and face-to-face, it may cost a bit more, but better than a "cheap deal". Always take a small m
  9. Die Artisten i. Lehrmeister v. Bieberstein, v. Finckh, v. Trauwitz Kurt & Hermann Walter-Weißbeck v. Hantelmann, v. Kaufmann. A Kelch, trophy, cup in silver, silver mark slightly erased, would be at least 800, 850 or so. The death's head looks like Infantry Regiment 17 or Kavallerie-Regiment 13, later also part of Kavallerie-Regiment 18, period 1934 to 1939 - the death's head is of the Brunswick / Braunschweig significance in this style - or later. On the other hand the cup may be pre-1914, which would include Braunschweigisches Husaren-Regiment 17 or Braunschweigisches Infa
  10. I've seen lots with that sort of paper backing, rust-stained and with stitch-marks, that is no guarantee... The shield itself should never be made of brass, they were iron or zink, with a brass coloured coating.
  11. I couldn't say for certain. The front "looks" ok, the cloth is good if unissued, not enthralled about the paper. Here is my example, not mint, as worn.
  12. A sort of paper backing - has obviously never been on a uniform. Not really keen on the appearance of the paper. Of course, a paper backing does not make it automaticly a fake, but it can make one suspicious. There are also badges, where a collector has re-applied a new cloth backing, at the best using scraps of original cloth, these being hand or scissor cut.
  13. Very difficult to tell with some shields. Most Krim shields were toned, brass coated iron, otherwise made of zink with a thin bronze finish. Sometimes the backing will give it away. A proper cloth shield is machine cut, you will find many inaccurately cut. Paper backings are always suspect, sometimes these will have an ink stamp of the maker mark, but that is no criterium. Stitch marks in the backing are also not always an indicator of originality, most originals have lost their paper backing. Shields have been faked and copied for many years now. In the 1960s good copies were available, whi
  14. No idea. Some of the films were made by the DEFA in Studio Babelsberg near Potsdam. There were two categories of films, those for entertaining the public and keeping their spirits up, and instructional film for the Luftwaffe, which would have been the resort of the Reichsluftfahrtministerium in Berlin. All other films made were patronised by the Reichspropagandaministerium and Joseph Goebbels, who took a keen personal interest in the film industry. Best tip would be to apply to whoever inserted the film in Youtube. Very interesting documentary, have not seen this before.
  15. New item: DJ Deutsches Jungvolk Leistungsabzeichen in Silber. With the number 8892 and early quality silvered bronze HJ Leistungsabzeichen in Silber. Zink without number, maker code: M 1/101, Gustav Brehmer, Markneukirchen
  16. The soldier depicted in the photo is not an officer, he has the rank of Unteroffizier, to the end of the shoulder pieces is a narrow silver loop denoting that is also an Offizier-Schüler, i.e., at a training school. The photo I discovered after searching under "Dreieckrechner" or "Knemeyer", Siegfried Knemeyer was the inventor of the instrument. These were exclusively made by C.E. Plath and Dennert & Pape, both firms in Altona, navigation instruments. This original navigation set was offered by an auction house in Germany Another example, different style of c
  17. Yes, usually fragile and should be treated with care. May well be that officers had at least more than one piece. There were different grades of uniform for every occasion. Not every regiment wore a plume, there must have been an explanation for this, and as mentioned, in the Saxon infantry only 2 regiments wore plumes, and these were black. Generals wore feather plumes, for Saxony green for the underlying feathers and white for the outside feathers. Here, examples of Generals' helmets, Bavaria - white/blue, Prussia - white/black Württemberg - white feathers, the underlying
  18. I don't think that would be necessary, the images have no copyright as they are over 70 years old. The Deutsches Historisches Museum mentions Oscar Tellgmann on their online pages: https://www.dhm.de/archiv/magazine/fotografen/tellgmann.html Oskar Tellgmann, 1857-1936 Gustav Tellmann, 1888-1973
  19. You could try contacting the DHM - Deutsches Historisches Museum in Berlin, you will find them in the internet, I'm sure they have a contact address online. Deutsches Historisches Museum Unter den Linden 2 10117 Berlin Tel.: 0049 30 203040 info@dhm.de https://www.dhm.de/impressum/ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaisermanöver_(Deutsches_Kaiserreich) a link explaining the Kaisermanöver from 1873 till 1913
  20. Oscar Tellgmann was Hof-Photograph of the Royal House, and by appointment to several other houses. He was based in Eschwege. He had several sons, who served in the army. For many years he had the privilege of photographing the annual Autumn manoevres. Photos are undated. In the first photo, third from left with hand raised, is Großfürst Nikolai Nikolejewitsch (the uncle of Tsar Nikolai II.) with some of the staff of his Russian entourage as manoevre guests, which was customary. The officer in the foreground is probably the commander of one of the Prussian Husar Regiments, possibly Husaren-Reg
  21. You could try looking up the Bundesarchiv in Germany, or the DHM, Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin Here is the link I used, and found the picture, you may have to search further: https://www.google.com/search?q=dreieckrechner&client=firefox-b-d&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjTvOr77u3uAhWM2qQKHW6AC68Q_AUoA3oECA0QBQ&biw=1366&bih=654
  22. Looks ok, has some slight bubbling or oxidation to the (zink) surface, shortened ribbon that has been clipped at one end in a zig-zag fashion. The 55 mark is for J.E. Hammer & Söhne in Geringswalde.
  23. An extremely good example in best condition! The helmet is of a Reserve Officer of one of the Saxon Infantry regiments. The "half-square" shaped front peak is very characteristic of the Saxon officer's helmets, the flat chinscales would only be worn by foot regiments - so therefore not cavalry. One strange thing is the white parade plume, are you sure this belongs to this helmet? Explanation: The only Saxon infantry regiments to wear a black plume were: Leibgrenadier-Regiment Nr. 100, Dresden Grenadier-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm Nr. 101, Dresden These regiments both wore black plumes.
×
×
  • Create New...